Damien’s Chiari Malformation Story

little warriors
damian 5

Damien

Nickname: Possum
Birthday: 11/10/2006
Date of Decompression Surgery: 9/23/2012
Damien’s Facebook Page

damien chiari doll

If you would like to order a Damien Chiari Doll to help support the Little Warriors, send me an email!

An interview with Damien’s Mom

when suddenly

Favorites:

Damien loves pizza and tacos. His favorite color is red, and Batman is his hero. He loves Legos, Hot Wheels, and his favorite animal is his service dog Dixie.

comic 3comic 1

stary tuned

Special Moment:

One of my favorite moments was after Damien had his second decompression surgery. He wouldn’t even get out of bed, so the doctor had Batman come every day to get him out of bed. Since then all he cares about is Batman.

comic 2

just at that moment

Damien’s Chiari Malformation Story:

Damien has started out life on a bad foot. At 18 months old I was told he had Chiari. That was after multiple tests, trying to figure out what was wrong, him dying on me once and almost dying many times. He had his first decompression at age two, and has had two more since then. There are days he can’t move, and there are good days.

If you are a crochet artist or blogger that would like to get involved, send me an email!

the end